Men’s Jr National Development Team

Metropolitan Gymnastics has an AWARD WINNING Junior National Development competitive program for boys!  Our focus is on TEAM while challenging individual athletes to maximize their potential.  Not only do we produce Individual-event and All-Around champions at the state, regional and national level, but we also have a strong history of producing collegiate athletes.  Our coaching staff consistently wins awards as well.

  • Max Soifer:  Head Coach Levels 9/10
  • Eli Richardson:   Program Manager & Assistant Optional Coach Levels 6/8
  • Donny Gallegos:  Assistant Optional Coach
  • Corey Wood:  Compulsory Head Coach Levels 3-5
  • Brett Brown:  Level 7 Coach & Club Track Director
  • Jocelyn Soltz:  Assistant Compulsory Coach

We offer:

  • A developmental Pre-Team program as part of our recreational program
  • Club team competitive Levels Bronze – Platinum
  • Junior Development competitive Levels 3-10
  • Junior Elite competitive Levels 8-10 (US Junior National Team track)
  • Opportunities for select athletes to compete in the National Future Stars program

Our program is active in supporting the USA Men’s Gymnastics as a whole by hosting and regularly attending state, regional, and national coaches’ clinics. Annually we host:

We have hosted WA State Championships, Region 2 Championships, and have served as key volunteers for the Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships.

2020-2021 Season Championships:   

  • Washington State Championships:  15 AA Champions; 84 Event Champions;  Team Champions for Levels 5, 6,7, JD, 8, 9, 10
  • Region 2 Championships:  8 AA Champions; 51 Event Champions; Team Champions for Levels 5, 6, JD, 10
  • Junior Olympic National Championships:  11 National Qualifiers; 1 AA Champion; 3 Event Champions; 4  Event Medalists

Junior National Team Members:

  • Nick Kuebler  2017-2021
  • Sebastian Kane  2017

Collegiate Athletes:

  • Konner Ackerman (University of Michigan)
  • Spencer Smith (University of Minnesota)
  • Max Soifer (University of Washington)
  • Max Levy (Dennison University – Diving)
  • Evan Shimasaki (UC San Diego – Track and Field)
  • Oscar Hemmert (University of Washington)
  • Adam Kerwin (University of Washington)
  • Nick Kuebler (Stanford Univerisity)
  • Bradley Stroud (University of Washington)

Elite Team Cup Members:

  • 2021       Sebastian Kane (injured), Jonah Soltz, Bradley Stroud
  • 2020      Dante Hays, Sebastian Kane
  • 2019       Dante Hays, Sebastian Kane, Nick Kuebler
  • 2018       Sebastian Kane, Nick Kuebler
  • 2017       Nick Kuebler
Junior National Champions
  • 2021       Nick Kuebler – AA, FX, PH, SR
  • 2018       Dante Hays – AA, PB
  • 2018       Alan Sovrebov – FX
Winter Cup Competitors (Sr. Div.)
  • Nick Kuebler – 2020, 2021
  • Konner Ackerman – 2012
USA National Competitors
  • Nick Kuebler – 2018, 2019 FX, HB Champion, 2021 Sr. Div.
  • Konner Ackerman – 2009, 2011
  • Spencer Smith – 2010
USA Gymnastics Awards: