Recruitable Athletes

Below you will find information on Recruitable Athletes at Metropolitan Gymnastics. Please contact Yulia Hancheroff for more information.

2020 Graduates

Lexi Fletcher
Lexi is a Level 10 gymnast, and her strongest events are Vault and Floor.
Lacie Hoang

Lacie is a level 10 gymnast.

Youtube – https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6i_29vKwuzcAinJR2PG99A

Current Junior Olympic USAG Level 10 Gymnast (All around competitor) –

Accomplishments:

  • 2019 L10 WA State Qualifier (8th Floor),
  • 2018 L10 Regional and State Qualifier (3rd Beam, 7th AA),
  • 2016 L9 Westerns Qualifier (6th Floor, 8th AA),
  • 2016 L9 Regional and State Qualifier,
  • 2015 L9 Westerns Qualifier,
  • 2015 L9 Regional Qualifier (5th AA),
  • 2015 L9 State Qualifier

2021 Graduates

Mya Lauzon – Verbally Committed to University of Minnesota

Mya is a level 10 gymnast who grew up at Metropolitan Gymnastics. Her favorite events are beam and vault.

Some of Mya’s accomplishments are:

  • Top 15 nominee for 2015 MSO Gymnast Of The Year;
  • 2019 silver medal at JO Nationals.
  • 2019 JO Nationals Vault Champion, 3rd Place Beam, 4th Place Bars, 9th Place Floor.
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup 9th AA. 2018 Women’s JO National 3rd AA.

 

2022 Graduates

Anna Roberts

Anna is a Level 10 gymnast who joined Metropolitan during the 2016-2017 season.

  • Some of her accomplishments include:
    Level 10 Junior A Regional All-Around Champion 2017, 1st on Floor, 1st on Vault, 2nd on Beam.
  • Junior A Nationals 4th Place on Vault.
  • 2018 Brestyn’s Las Vegas Invitational Junior A First Place All-Around, floor and bars, 2nd place beam, 3rd place vault.
  • 2018 Nastia Liukin Cup qualifier.
  • 2019 WA State Silver AA, Region 2 Champion.
  • 2019 JO National Qualifier.

Link to Anna’s YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=71D3wFDxKmU

Kennedy Ausbun

Kennedy is a Level 10 gymnast and joined Metropolitan Gymnastics in June of 2016.  She was participating in the HOPES/Elite program and attending the Olympic Training Center in 2015/16 season.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_txFC5fB7Wjq6XrUebrWEg

Kylie Chin
Current Level: 3rd year Level 10
School: Skyline High School
Grade: 10th
Graduation year: Skyline High School Class of 2022
Hometown: Sammamish, Washington

Gymnastics Accomplishments:

  • 2019 L10 Region 2 Championships: VT 4th, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 3rd, AA 2nd
  • 2018 L10 Region 2 Championships: VT 1st, UB 4th, BB 1st, FX 4th, AA 4th
  • 2018 L10 Washington Optional State Championships: VT 3rd, UB 2T, BB 9th, FX 6th, AA 4th
  • 2017 L9 Western Championships: VT 3rd, UB 2nd, BB 11th, FX 2nd, AA 2nd
  • 2017 L9 Region 2 Championships: VT 1st, UB 3rd, BB 4th, FX 1T, AA 1st
  • 2017 L9 Washington Optional State Championships: VT 1st, UB 2nd, BB 14th, FX 8T, AA 7th
  • 2016 L8 Region 2 Championships: VT 1T, UB 6T, BB 2nd, FX 3rd, AA 1st
  • 2016 L8 WA Opt State Championships: VT 2nd, UB 1T, BB 3T, FX 7th, AA 1st
  • 2015 L7 Region 2 Invitational: VT 4th, UB 2nd, BB 1st, FX 1st, AA 1st
  • 2015 L7 WA Opt State Championships: VT 2nd, UB 5th, BB 2T, FX 2nd, AA 2nd
  • 2014 L6 WA State Championships: VT 4T, UB 2nd, BB 3rd, FX 8T, AA 2nd
  • Other accomplishments
    2017 JO National Gymnastic Camp; State Congress Demonstrator
    2016 State Congress Qualifier
    2016 Level 8 Washington State Team
    2015 State Congress Demonstrator
    2015 National Judges Cup Team Qualifier

Links:
kyliechin.gymnast – Instagram
Kylie Chin on Youtube – http://youtube.com/channel/UC5yfblwlLHOlgu8JPIbZ2GA/videos