Coaches/Club Awards

Metropolitan Gymnastics has a strong and supportive international coaching staff – Russian, Chinese, American – that balances technique with artistry, individual with team success, professionalism with a family feel, and hard work with fun.  We blend our varied expertise as former gymnasts, professional coaches, and certified judges to create a powerful competitive team program with and provide leadership for our recreational programs. 

2018-2019 Season

Metropolitan  Gymnastics named 2019 REGION 2  PROGRAM  OF  THE  YEAR! 

Metropolitan was well represented at the Men’s and Women’s Junior National Championships!

9 men qualified to the JO/JE National Championships.

    • Jonah (9) medaled on Floor, Pommel, and Parallel Bars
    • Manny (9) medaled on Rings
    • Eric (10) medaled on Pommel
    • Bradley (10) medaled on Parallel Bars
    • Nick (10-JE) earned 5th in the All-Around, earned Silver on Floor and Rings and medaled on Pommel and High bar.  He also qualified to the Senior National Championships in August

3 gals qualified to Westerns and 8 to the JO National Championships

    • Gracyn (9) earned Silver on Floor, medaled on Bars and in the All-Around
    • Shima (9) earned GOLD ib vault and medaled on bars, beam, and floor
    • Amanda (10) medaled on Bars
    • Emma (10) medaled on Vault
    • Mya (10) earned Gold on Vault, Silver in the All-Around, Bronze on Beam, and medaled on Bars and Floor.  She was also named to the Junior National Team.
  • Metropolitan’s Nick Kuebler earned the title of  US National Floor and High Bar Champion at the US National Championships in Kansas City. Mo.  He also earned the Silver Medal on Pommel Horse!  Not to mention, he earned the Silver Medal in the All-Around.  Nick named to the US Junior National Team for the 3rd year in a row!!
  • Nick Kuebler finished 4th in the AA at the Elite Team Cup!  Dante Hays takes 17th AA.
  • Mya Lauzon finished 9th at the Nastia Liukin Cup!

2017-2018 Season

  • Nick Kuebler represented Metropolitan Gymnastics at the 2018 US National Championships in Boston Massachusetts. In his first year as a Level 10, Nick regained his spot on the US Jr. National Team with his 5th place finish at the US National Championships.  Nick also earned silver medals on both Parallel Bars and High Bar after two days of competition.
  • Metropolitan Gymnasts took Nationials by storm!  Dante Hays who won the Level 10 15-year old All Around; Mya Lauzon who finished 3rd in the All Around and was named to the US Junior National Team, and current US Junior National Team member Nick Kuebler who qualified to the US Senior National Championships in Boston this August.  Nick has also earned a birth in the 2019 Winter Cup Challenge in Las Vegas.
  • The Girl’s Optional Team CRUSHED the competition at the 2018 Region 2 Championships in Tacoma, WA.

The Level 10’s started the weekend.

      • 7 Athletes competing
      • 5 All-Around Champions
      • 1 All-Around Bronze Medalist
      • 12 Event Champions
      • 5 Silver Event Medals
      • 5 Bronze Event Medals
      • 7 National Qualifiers – heading to Cincinnati Ohio

Level 9’s were up next:

      • 2 All-around athletes and 1 specialist competing
      • 2 All-Around Champions
      • 4 Event Champions
      • 2 Silver Event Medals
      • 2 Bronze Event Medals
      • 2 Western Nationals Qualifiers – heading to Utah

Level 8’s wrapped up the competition:

      • 4 athletes competing
      • 2 All-Around Champions
      • 1 Bronze All-Around Medalist
      • 4 Event Champions
      • 4 Silver Event Medals
      • 2 Bronze Event Medals

2016-2017 Season

Men’s Team Program/Coaches Awards

  • Compulsory Coaching Staff of the Year (PJ Chi, Karen Zediker and Jeff Crockett)
  • Optional Coaching Staff of the Year (Jian Liu, Jeff Crockett)
  • Coach of the Year (Jian Liu)
  • 2 boys named to the US Junior National Team (Nick Kuebler and Sebastian Kane)

2015-2016 Season

Men’s Team Program/Coaches Awards

  • Compulsory Coaching Staff of the year (PJ Chi and Karen Zediker)
  • Optional Coach of the Year (Jian Liu)
  • Coach of the Year (Jian Liu)
  • Scott Morrow Service Award (PJ Chi).
  • In addition, the team won the Inaugural Eastside Compulsory Program competition

2014-2015 Season

Women’s Team Program/Coaches Awards

  • Named USA Gymnastics Women’s Program of the Year for Region 2
  • Mya L named in the USA Gymnastics Top 15 Athletes of the Year.

2013-2014 Season

Men’s Team Program/Coaches Awards

  • Washington State Coach of the Year (PJ Chi)

Women’s Team Program/Coaches Awards

  • Coach Cathy Sutherland inducted into the Washington State Women’s Gymnastics Hall of Fame.